Ann Sheridan

The №1 Celebrity Site
Buffering Ann Sheridan Nude Video !Player Tube

Ann Sheridan

 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5 votes, average: 4.5 out of 5

Ann Sheridan

Ann Sheridan
Birth Name: Clara Lou Sheridan
Born: 21 February 1915 Died: 21 January 1967
Country of origin: United States
Height: 5' 6"
Ethnicity: White / Caucasian

Bio: Ann Sheridan won the "Search for Beauty" contest which carried with it a Paramount screen test. Signed to a contract at 18, she was put into a number of small roles under her real name of Clara Lou Sheridan. As she got better, her name was changed to Ann. In 1936, after two dozen films, she went to Warner Brothers, which billed her as the "Oomph Girl," a name she despised -- although...




Rate It:  
Comments (2)

Ann Sheridan pictures and photos

 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5

Ann Sheridan nude Ann Sheridan naked Ann Sheridan topless Ann Sheridan lingerie Ann Sheridan pics Ann Sheridan photo Ann Sheridan Ann Sheridan gallery Ann Sheridan nip slip Ann Sheridan hot Ann Sheridan sexy Ann Sheridan exposed Ann Sheridan movie Ann Sheridan cover Ann Sheridan magazine Ann Sheridan bikini Ann Sheridan sex tape Ann Sheridan porn Ann Sheridan picture Ann Sheridan ass

Rate It:  
Comments (1)

Ann Sheridan sexy videos

 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5






Rate It:  
Comments (3)

Ann Sheridan biography

 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5 votes, average: 5 out of 5

Ann Sheridan won the "Search for Beauty" contest which carried with it a Paramount screen test. Signed to a contract at 18, she was put into a number of small roles under her real name of Clara Lou Sheridan. As she got better, her name was changed to Ann. In 1936, after two dozen films, she went to Warner Brothers, which billed her as the "Oomph Girl," a name she despised -- although she certainly looked the part. She was allowed to mature into a leading star who could be the girl next door or the tough-as-nails dame. She was in a lot of comedies and a number of forgettable movies, but the public liked her, and her career flourished. She also gave great performances such as the singer in Torrid Zone (1940) and the waitress in They Drive by Night (1940). In 1948, she was dropped by Warner Bros., but came back in Howard Hawks' comedy I Was a Male War Bride (1949) with Cary Grant. She continued to make films into the 1950s but retired before the end of the decade. She starred in the soap opera "Another World" (1964) and the western series "Pistols 'n' Petticoats" (1966). Unfortunately, just as her career was reviving with this series, she died of cancer. Appeared under her real name through 1935.Was named Max Factor's "Girl of the Year" for 1939.Was used as a body double (hands, legs, shoulders) while at Paramount.Was Frank Capra 's first choice for the role of Ann Mitchell in Meet John Doe (1941) but she was vetoed by Warner Bros. in a contract dispute.Due to her being known as "The Oomph Girl" she later became the inspiration for the brand of woman's house-slippers called "Oomphies".Her star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame is located at 7024 Hollywood Blvd.After making San Quentin (1937), in which they played brother and sister, Sheridan and Humphrey Bogart became friends and began referring to each other as "Sister Annie" and "Brother Bogie".She was the original choice for Panama Smith in The Roaring Twenties (1939). The role eventually went to Gladys George.In 1952 was included by the Fashion Academy of New York in the eight best dressed women of America.Her biography on "This Is Your Life" (1952) was canceled because she found out in advance what was being planned.In her will, she asked that her cremated remains be placed in a columbarium at a cemetery in Los Angeles. Her biographer Karen McHale discovered that the actress' instructions had not been followed and arranged to have her final wishes fulfilled. Hollywood Forever Cemetery donated a niche and held a dignified service (presided over by her cousin, the Rev. Sallie Watson) on February 21, 2005 - which would have been her 90th birthday.Warner Bros. was eager to portray Ann as a "Girl about town," so her contract demanded that she hit the nightclubs at least three times a week.According to an article in The Newark Evening News, Ann kept busy during her 1941 strike from Warner Bros. by rebuilding abandoned cars at a friend's garage.In 1939 a fraternity bet inspired a UCLA student to handcuff himself to Ann during a movie premiere and then swallow the key. A locksmith had to be summoned to the theater to unlock her.Had a large gap between her front teeth. She always wore a porcelain cap when having her picture taken.In Italy, most of her films were dubbed by Dhia Cristiani. She was occasionally dubbed by Lidia Simoneschi, Rosetta Calavetta and Maria Pia Di Meo, most notably in I Was a Male War Bride (1949).Profiled in "Killer Tomatoes: Fifteen Tough Film Dames" bu Ray Hagen and Laura Wagner (McFarland, 2004).Was considered for the role of Ilsa Lund in Casablanca (1942), but Ingrid Bergman was cast instead.She was a Republican and conservative.

Rate It:  
Comments (0)


Fernanda Lima





Zoe Bell





Elisha Cuthbert





Kaori Momoi





Taylor Swift





Zoe Saldana





Jennifer Jason Leigh





© 1998 - 2013